Candidates Campaign Finance Reports

The state's Campaign Reporting Act applies to:

  • all candidates for public office

  • all political party groups and political action committees

  • all groups organized to support or oppose a referendum

  • every person or group participating in activities that support or oppose the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates, or a political party or a referendum

Note: Candidates who have filed a statement verifying that their intent is to remain under the $1,000 threshold for campaign finance reporting are required to keep records, but not required to file reports with the county boards of election.


In addition, candidates for state races are required to file campaign finance reports with the NC State Board of Elections and those can be viewed on their website. 

 

IMPORTANT NOTICE ABOUT REPORTING COMPLIANCE:

The Board of Elections sends Notices of Noncompliance to committees that fail to file required reports.  Committees that remain delinquent after a Notice of Noncompliance has been issued may have their Active Status terminated, rendering them ineligible to spend or raise money toward an election.  Notices of Noncompliance and Termination of Active Status letters are public record and are found on our website as part of a committee's Campaign Report Image Search results.

 

 
 
 Committee Name Candidate Office & Year Filed
     
Harry James Archer Harry Archer Atlantic Beach Town Council 
2017
Arnold Paul Asdenti* Arnold Paul Asdenti Harkers Island Sanitary Board Member 2016
Ryan Ayre Ryan Kenneth Ayre Emerald Isle Commissioner 2015
Ann Batt Ann Batt Atlantic Beach Town Council 2015
Elect Ben Ball, Clerk of Court
Closed
Benjamin S. Ball Clerk of Court
George Will Ballou George W. Ballou Morehead City Council Member 2017
Dennis R. Barber Dennis R. Barber Newport Mayor 2017
Wilson Edward Barber Eddie Barber Mayor Emerald Isle Mayor 2017
Robert E. Benedict Bob Benedict Newwport Council Member 2017
David Bragg  David Bragg Peletier Commissioner 2015
John Ronald Brodman* John Ronald Brodman Pine Knoll Shores Commissioner
Blake Beadle
Closed
Blake Beadle Board of Education District 6
Samuel Glen Boyd Sammy Boyd Morehead City Council Member 2017
Eddie Briley  Eddie Briley Atlantic Beach Town Council 2015
 John R, Brodman  John R. Brodman Pine Knoll Shores Commissioner 2017
Asa Buck For Sheriff
Asa Buck
Sheriff 
Mike Campbell Michael Paul Campbell Emerald Isle Commissioner 2015
Vandy Cannon  Vandy Lyn Cannon Cape Carteret Commissioner 2017
Ann Hopkins Carter  Ann H. Carter Beaufort Commissioner 2017
Pamela J. Castellano Pamela J. Castellano Cedar Point Commissioner 2017
Bob Cavanaugh Robert William Cavanaugh, Jr. County Commissioner District 3
2016
Citizens for Robin Comer
Inactive
Robin V. Comer County Commissioner District 1     
Trace Cooper Campaign Trace Cooper Atlantic Beach Mayor 2017
Larry Corsello Larry Corsello Pine Knoll Shores Commissioner 2017
Elaine Crittenton* Elaine Crittenton County Commissioner District 5 - 2016 
Robert M. Danehy* Robert M. Danehy Board of Education District 4 2016
Travis Day* Travis Shelton Day Board of
Education
District 4
2016
Candace Joy Oliver Dooley*

Candace Dooley Emerald Isle Commissioner 2017
Alice Holmes Dunn Alice Holmes Dunn Peletier Commissioner 2017
Alicia Durham Alicia Durham Pine Knoll Shores Commissioner 2017
Mark D. Eadie Mark D. Eadie Newport Council Member 2017
Elizabeth Jane Eaton  Libby Eaton Morehead City Council Member 2017
Roger A. Eaton* Roger Allen Eaton County Commissioner District 3 -02016
Clarkson Edwards Clark Edwards Pine Knoll Shores Commissioner 2015
Melissa Ehlers* Melissa Ehlers Board of
Education 
District 3
2016
Harvey C. Ellis, Jr. Harvey C. Ellis, Jr. Cape Carteret Commissioner 2017
Charles Edward Evans Charlie Evans Cape Carteret Commissioner 2015
Friends of Jimmy Farrington
Closed
James Farrington County Commissioner District 4 - 2016
John David Ferguson John D. Ferguson Pine Knoll Shores Mayor 2017
Gary Howard Fetter, Jr.  Gary Fetter Newport Town Council 2017
Stephen C. Finch
Closed
Stephen C. Finch Emerald Isle Commissioner 2015
Danny E. Fornes  Danny Eugene Fornes Newport Council Member 2015
Joel S. Fortune, Jr. Joel S. Fortune, Jr. Indian Beach Commissioner
Dave Fowler Committee to Elect Dave Fowler Cape Carteret Mayor 2015
Terry Frank* Terry Frank County Commissioner District 3 - 2016
 William Freddy Fulcher Fred Fulcher Pine Knoll Shores Commissioner 2017
June Fulcher June Fulcher Board of Education District 6
Clayton Garner, Jr. Clayton Garner, Jr. Soil and Water Conservation
Nathan D. George Nathan Darden George Atlantic Beach Town Council 2015
Jake Godwin* Jacob W. Godwin, Jr. Board of Education
District 2
2016
Ted Goetzinger Committee to Elect Ted Goetzinger Pine Knoll Shores Commissionter - 2015
Jessica Guesno Jessica Guessno Cape Carteret Commissioner 2017
John Edward Hagle John Edward Hagle Beaufort Commissioner 2015
Citizens to Elect Hanson Pamela Hanson Clerk of Court
Committee to Elect Jerry T. Hardesty Jerry T. Hardesty Register of Deeds
Sidney David Hargrove, Jr. Sidney David Hargrove, Jr. Morehead City Council Member 2015
Perry Harker* Perry Harker Board of Education District 5
Sharon Harker  Sharon Harker Beaufort Commissioner 2015
Scott Hatsell Scott Hatsell Cedar Point Mayor 2015
David Heath David Heath for Commissioner Newport Councilman
Victor Ernest Henrich Committee to Elect Victor E. Heinrich Indian Beach Commissioner 2017
Louis Hicks, Jr.  Louis Ugelames Hicks, Jr. Beaufort Mayor 2015
Marianna B. Hollinshed*  Marianna B. Hollinshed Beaufort Commissioner 2015
Glenn Howell* Vernon Glenn Howell Board of Education
District 2
2016
Richard J. Hunt Richard James Hunt Commissioner Cape Carteret 2015
Bob Ivey Bob Ivey Indian Beach Commissioner 2017
Richard Denny Johnson Rich Johnson Atlantic Beach Commissioner 2017
Jerry Jones Jerry Jones for Mayor Morehead City Mayor 2017
Ken Jones Ken Jones Committee Pine Knoll Shores Mayor - 2017
William L. Knecht Bill Knecht Pine Knoll Shores Commissioner 2017
Campaign to Elect Joy Lawrence
Closed
Joy Lawrence Register of Deeds
Russell Lewis Russell Kyle Lewis Beaufort Commissioner 2015
Philip Eugene Lindsey Philip E. Lindsey Morehead City Council Member 2017
Committee to Elect Dennis Litalien Dennis Jude Litalien County Commissioner District 6   2018
Sally S. Lumpkin Sally Strollo Lumpkin Morehead City Council Member
Mark Mansfield
Inactive
Mark Mansfield County Commissioner District 3    
Stephen Carl Martin Steve Martin Cape Carteret Commissioner 2017
Keri V. McCann  Keri V. McCann Morehead City Town Council 2017
James McCoy* Committee to Elect Jim McCoy Newport Council Member
Charles McDonald Re-Elect Charles McDonald Beaufort Commissioner 2017
Patricia McElraft
Reports filed with State Board of Elections
Patricia (Pat) McElraft NC House District 13
2016
Sam Brown Meadows, III Sam Meadows, III Cedar Point Commissioner 2017
Floyd Messer, Jr. Floyd Messer, Jr. Emerald Isle Commissioner 2015
Donald L. Miller Donald L. Miller Cape Carteret Commissioner 2015
Eddie Morton Edgar (Eddie) Morton Bogue Council Member 2015
Rufus E. Murray* Committee to Elect Rufus E. Murray Cedar Point Commissioner
Jim Nalitz  James Stanley Nalitz Cape Carteret Mayor
Danny Navey  Danny Navey Atlantic Beach Town Council 2017
Joseph Anthony Nelson* Joseph Anthony Nelson Harkers Island Sanitary District Board Member
Everette Snyder Newton Everette S. (Rett) Newton Beaufort Mayor 2017
James Leslie Normile Jim Normile Emerald Isle Commissioner 2017
William Durant Norris, III William (Bill) D. Norris, III Peletier Commissioner 2015
Ocean Six Supporters Ocean Six Supporters

PAC

 

Robert O'Chat Robert Victor O'Chat, Jr. Bogue Council Member 2015
Richard Allen Olsen Richard Olsen Commissioner Beaufort 2015
David Padgett David Padgett Bogue Council Member 2017
Herbert F. Page Herbert F. Page Bogue Council Member
Vada A . Palma* Vada A. Palma Atlantic Beach Commissioner
Michael Panzarella Michael Anthony Panzarella Bogue Mayor 2015
Stewart M. Pickett, Jr. Stewart M. Pickett Indian Beach Commissioner 2017
George Wooten Phillips, Jr. George W. Phillips, Jr. Cape Carteret Commissioner 2017
Richard Warren Porter, Jr. Richard Warren Porter, Jr. Atlantic Beach Commissioner 2017
Joseph H. Ramsay, IV Joseph Henry Ramsay, IV Morehead City Council Member 2017
Ken Raper for Clerk of Court William Kenneth Raper Clerk of Court 2018
Allan Redfearn Allan Redfearn Cedar Point Commissioner
Larry Rhue Larry Rhue Peletier Commissioner
Clifford A. Rice* Clifford A. Rice Harkers Island Sanitary Board Member
William Wyatt Rike, IV William Wyatt Rike, IV Morehead City Mayor 2017
John B. Rivers, Sr. John B. Rivers, Sr. Atlantic Beach Commissioner
Committee to Elect Jonathan Robinson
Closed
Jonathan Robinson County Commissioner District 6
Glenn Dale Russell* Glenn Dale Russell Bogue Councilman
Mitchell Merrill Russell, Jr.* Mitchell Merrill Russell, Jr. Bogue Mayor
Doreen M. Saunders Doreen M. Saunders Cape Carteret Commissioner 2015
Fred Schramm* Fred Schramm Harkers Island Sanitary District
Charles Shinn Chuck Shinn Newport Council Member 2015
J. Marty Shirley* James Marty Shirley Board of Education
District 2 -2016
Frank Smith* Frank Smith Newport Council Member
William Smith*
Closed
William Smith County Commissioner District 2
William Shannon Smylie Wm Shannon Smylie Pine Knoll Shores Commissioner
Dale Sowers Dale Sowers Peletier Mayor 2015
Richard Stanley Committee to Re-Elect Richard Stanley Beaufort Mayor 2015
Laurie Tatum Laurie Curry Tatum Atlantic Beach Town Council 2015
Bill Taylor Bill Taylor Morehead City Council Member 2015
Dan Taylor, III Dan Taylor Peletier Commissioner 2017
Mark Judson Taylor Mark Judson Taylor Emerald Isle Commissioner 2017
Ricky Taylor

Richard Glenn Taylor Bogue Mayor 2017
Michael C. Temple* Michael C. Temple Soil and Water Conservation Supervisor
Phillip Rhue Terry  Phillip Rhue Terry Peletier Commissioner 2015
Minnie Lou Truax Minnie Truax Cape Carteret Commissioner 2017
Deborah Van Dyken Deborah Van Dyken Beaufort Commissioner 2015
Minna Sue Verdon Minna Sue Verdon Peletier Commissioner 2017
Harvey Walker Harvey Nelson Walker, Jr. Morehead City Council Member 2015
Keith D. Walker Keith D. Walker Beaufort Town Council 2017
Janiece C. Wall* Janiece C. Wall Board of Education District 3
Diane Warrender* Committee to Elect Diane Warrender Morehead City Councilman
William Austin Waters, Jr.  Austin Waters Atlantic Beach Commissioner 2017
Don Wells Donald Joseph Wells Emerald Isle Commissioner 2015
Bena Mann Weires* Bena Treece Weires Newport Town Council 2017
George E. (Eddie Bo) Wheatly* George Edward Wheatly County Commissioner District 5 - 2016
Elizabeth Dale Williford  Dale Williford Indian Beach Commissioner 2015
Edward Wayne Willis* Edward Wayne Willis Harkers Island Sanitary Board Member
Charles A. Wilton Charles A. Wilton Bogue Councilman 2017
David Winberry  David Franklin Winberry Cedar Point Commissioner 2015
Frankie Winberry  John Franklin Winberry Cedar Point Commissioner 2015
Janet T. Woodward* Committee to Elect Janet T. Woodward Beaufort Commissioner
John Wootten*
Closed
John Wootten Emerald Isle Commissioner
Peter John Wylie Peter J. Wylie Indian Beach Commissioner 2015
Maripat Wright* Maripat Wright Emerald Isle Commissioner
Ernest E. Yeager Committee to Elect Ernest E. Yeager Morehead City Councilman
   
*Committees under the threshold are exempt from filing campaign finance reports