Candidates Campaign Finance Reports

The state's Campaign Reporting Act applies to:

  • all candidates for public office

  • all political party groups and political action committees

  • all groups organized to support or oppose a referendum

  • every person or group participating in activities that support or oppose the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates, or a political party or a referendum

Note: Candidates who have filed a statement verifying that their intent is to remain under the $1,000 threshold for campaign finance reporting are required to keep records, but not required to file reports with the county boards of election.


In addition, candidates for state races are required to file campaign finance reports with the NC State Board of Elections and those can be viewed on their website. 

 

IMPORTANT NOTICE ABOUT REPORTING COMPLIANCE:

The Board of Elections sends Notices of Noncompliance to committees that fail to file required reports.  Committees that remain delinquent after a Notice of Noncompliance has been issued may have their Active Status terminated, rendering them ineligible to spend or raise money toward an election.  Notices of Noncompliance and Termination of Active Status letters are public record and are found on our website as part of a committee's Campaign Report Image Search results.

 

 
 
 Committee Name Candidate Office & Year Filed
     
Harry James Archer Harry Archer Atlantic Beach Town Council 
Arnold Paul Asdenti Arnold Paul Asdenti Harkers Island Sanitary Board Member 
Ryan Ayre Ryan Kenneth Ayre Emerald Isle Commissioner 
Ann Batt Ann Batt Atlantic Beach Town Council 
Elect Ben Ball, Clerk of Court
Closed
Benjamin S. Ball Clerk of Court
George Will Ballou George W. Ballou Morehead City Council Member 
Dennis R. Barber Dennis R. Barber Newport Mayor 
Wilson Edward Barber Eddie Barber Mayor Emerald Isle Mayor 
Robert E. Benedict Bob Benedict Newwport Council Member 
Blake Beadle  Blake Beadle NC House Disrict 13
2018 
Lucia M. Bond  Lucy Marino Bond Board of Education
District 3
2018
Sammy Boyd Sammy Boyd Morehead City Council Member
David Bragg  David Bragg Peletier Commissioner 
John Ronald Brodman John Ronald Brodman Pine Knoll Shores Commissioner
Blake Beadle

Blake Beadle NC House District 13
2018
Samuel Glen Boyd Sammy Boyd Morehead City Council Member 
Eddie Briley  Eddie Briley Atlantic Beach Town Council 
 John R, Brodman  John R. Brodman Pine Knoll Shores Commissioner 
Asa Buck For Sheriff
Asa Buck
Sheriff 
2018
Mike Campbell Michael Paul Campbell Emerald Isle Commissioner 
Vandy Cannon  Vandy Lyn Cannon Cape Carteret Commissioner 
Ann Hopkins Carter  Ann H. Carter Beaufort Commissioner 
Pamela J. Castellano Pamela J. Castellano Cedar Point Commissioner 
Bob Cavanaugh Robert William Cavanaugh, Jr. County Commissioner District 3
Citizens for Robin Comer

Robin V. Comer County Commissioner District 1
2018      
Trace Cooper Campaign Trace Cooper Atlantic Beach Mayor 
Kathryn S. Chadwick  Kathryn Smith Chadwick Board of EducationDistrict 6 2018
Larry Corsello Larry Corsello Pine Knoll Shores Commissioner 
Elaine Crittenton Elaine Crittenton County Commissioner District 5 
Robert M. Danehy Robert M. Danehy Board of Education District 4 
Travis Day Travis Shelton Day Board of
Education
District 4
Charles Dawson Deaton  Charlie Deaton NC House
District 13
2018
Candace Joy Oliver Dooley

Candace Dooley Emerald Isle Commissioner 
Alice Holmes Dunn Alice Holmes Dunn Peletier Commissioner 
Alicia Durham Alicia Durham Pine Knoll Shores Commissioner 
Mark D. Eadie Mark D. Eadie Newport Council Member 
Elizabeth Jane Eaton  Libby Eaton Morehead City Council Member 
Roger A. Eaton Roger Allen Eaton County Commissioner District 3 
Clarkson Edwards Clark Edwards Pine Knoll Shores Commissioner 
Melissa Ehlers Melissa Ehlers Board of
Education 
District 3
Harvey C. Ellis, Jr. Harvey C. Ellis, Jr. Cape Carteret Commissioner 
Charles Edward Evans Charlie Evans Cape Carteret Commissioner 
Friends of Jimmy Farrington
Closed
James Farrington County Commissioner District 4 
John David Ferguson John D. Ferguson Pine Knoll Shores Mayor 
Gary Howard Fetter, Jr.  Gary Fetter Newport Town Council 
Stephen C. Finch
Closed
Stephen C. Finch Emerald Isle Commissioner 
Danny E. Fornes  Danny Eugene Fornes Newport Council Member 
Joel S. Fortune, Jr. Joel S. Fortune, Jr. Indian Beach Commissioner
Dave Fowler Committee to Elect Dave Fowler Cape Carteret Mayor 
Terry Frank Terry Frank County Commissioner District 3 
 William Freddy Fulcher Fred Fulcher Pine Knoll Shores Commissioner 
June Fulcher June Fulcher Board of Education District 6
Clayton Garner, Jr. Clayton Garner, Jr. Soil and Water Conservation
Ginger Rachelle Garner Ginger Garner NC Senate
District 2 - 2018
Nathan D. George Nathan Darden George Atlantic Beach Town Council 
Gerald Odell Godette  Gerald Odell Godette County Commissioner District 3
2018
Jake Godwin Jacob W. Godwin, Jr. Board of Education
District 2
Ted Goetzinger Committee to Elect Ted Goetzinger Pine Knoll Shores Commissionter 
Jessica Guesno Jessica Guessno Cape Carteret Commissioner 
John Edward Hagle John Edward Hagle Beaufort Commissioner 
Citizens to Elect Hanson Pamela Hanson Clerk of Court
2018
Committee to Elect Jerry T. Hardesty
Closed
Jerry T. Hardesty Register of Deeds
 Karen S. Hardesty Karen S. Hardesty Register of Deeds 2018
Sidney David Hargrove, Jr. Sidney David Hargrove, Jr. Morehead City Council Member 
Perry Harker Perry Harker Board of Education District 5
2018
Sharon Harker  Sharon Harker Beaufort Commissioner 
Scott Hatsell Scott Hatsell Cedar Point Mayor 
David Heath David Heath for Commissioner Newport Councilman
Victor Ernest Henrich Committee to Elect Victor E. Heinrich Indian Beach Commissioner 
Louis Hicks, Jr.  Louis Ugelames Hicks, Jr. Beaufort Mayor 
Marianna B. Hollinshed  Marianna B. Hollinshed Beaufort Commissioner 
Glenn Howell* Vernon Glenn Howell Board of Education
District 2
Richard J. Hunt Richard James Hunt Commissioner Cape Carteret 
Bob Ivey Bob Ivey Indian Beach Commissioner 
Robert Clark Jenkins  Robert Clark Johnson Board of Education
District 3
2018
Richard Denny Johnson Rich Johnson Atlantic Beach Commissioner 
Jerry Jones Jerry Jones for Mayor Morehead City Mayor 
Ken Jones Ken Jones Committee Pine Knoll Shores Mayor 
William L. Knecht Bill Knecht Pine Knoll Shores Commissioner 
Campaign to Elect Joy Lawrence
Closed
Joy Lawrence Register of Deeds
Russell Lewis Russell Kyle Lewis Beaufort Commissioner 
Philip Eugene Lindsey Philip E. Lindsey Morehead City Council Member 
Committee to Elect Dennis Litalien Dennis Jude Litalien County Commissioner District 6   2018
Sally S. Lumpkin Sally Strollo Lumpkin Morehead City Council Member
Mark Mansfield

Mark Mansfield County Commissioner District 3 - 2018
Stephen Carl Martin Steve Martin Cape Carteret Commissioner 
Christopher Wellons Mashburn  Christopher Mashburn Board of Education District 3 - 2018
Keri V. McCann  Keri V. McCann Morehead City Town Council 
James McCoy Committee to Elect Jim McCoy Newport Council Member
Charles McDonald Re-Elect Charles McDonald Beaufort Commissioner 
Patricia McElraft
Reports filed with State Board of Elections
Patricia (Pat) McElraft NC House District 13
2018
John Paxon McLean, Jr.  John (Bubba) McLean, Jr. Board of Education District 
Sam Brown Meadows, III Sam Meadows, III Cedar Point Commissioner 
Floyd Messer, Jr.
Closed
Floyd Messer, Jr. Emerald Isle Commissioner 
Donald L. Miller Donald L. Miller Cape Carteret Commissioner 
Eddie Morton Edgar (Eddie) Morton Bogue Council Member 
Rufus E. Murray* Committee to Elect Rufus E. Murray Cedar Point Commissioner
Jim Nalitz  James Stanley Nalitz Cape Carteret Mayor
Danny Navey  Danny Navey Atlantic Beach Town Council 
Joseph Anthony Nelson Joseph Anthony Nelson Harkers Island Sanitary District Board Member
Everette Snyder Newton Everette S. (Rett) Newton Beaufort Mayor 
James Leslie Normile Jim Normile Emerald Isle Commissioner 
William Durant Norris, III William (Bill) D. Norris, III Peletier Commissioner 
Ocean Six Supporters Ocean Six Supporters

PAC

 

Robert O'Chat Robert Victor O'Chat, Jr. Bogue Council Member 
Richard Allen Olsen Richard Olsen Commissioner Beaufort 
David Padgett David Padgett Bogue Council Member 
Herbert F. Page Herbert F. Page Bogue Council Member
Vada A . Palma Vada A. Palma Atlantic Beach Commissioner
Michael Panzarella Michael Anthony Panzarella Bogue Mayor 
Mary Womack Parker  Beth Parker Board of Education
District 1
2018
Stewart M. Pickett, Jr. Stewart M. Pickett Indian Beach Commissioner 
George Wooten Phillips, Jr. George W. Phillips, Jr. Cape Carteret Commissioner 
Richard Warren Porter, Jr. Richard Warren Porter, Jr. Atlantic Beach Commissioner 
The Committee to Elect Caprice Pratt  Caprice Pratt County Commissioner District 1 - 2018
Joseph H. Ramsay, IV Joseph Henry Ramsay, IV Morehead City Council Member 
Ken Raper for Clerk of Court William Kenneth Raper Clerk of Court 2018
Allan Redfearn Allan Redfearn Cedar Point Commissioner
Larry Rhue Larry Rhue Peletier Commissioner
Clifford A. Rice
Closed
Clifford A. Rice Harkers Island Sanitary Board Member
William Wyatt Rike, IV William Wyatt Rike, IV Morehead City Mayor 
John B. Rivers, Sr. John B. Rivers, Sr. Atlantic Beach Commissioner
Committee to Elect Jonathan Robinson

Jonathan Robinson County Commissioner District 6
2018
Glenn Dale Russell Glenn Dale Russell Bogue Councilman
Mitchell Merrill Russell, Jr. Mitchell Merrill Russell, Jr. Bogue Mayor
Doreen M. Saunders Doreen M. Saunders Cape Carteret Commissioner 
Fred Schramm Fred Schramm Harkers Island Sanitary District
Charles Shinn Chuck Shinn Newport Council Member 
J. Marty Shirley James Marty Shirley Board of Education
District 2
Frank Smith Frank Smith Newport Council Member
William Smith

William Smith County Commissioner District 2
2018
William Shannon Smylie Wm Shannon Smylie Pine Knoll Shores Commissioner
Dale Sowers Dale Sowers Peletier Mayor 
Richard Stanley Committee to Re-Elect Richard Stanley Beaufort Mayor 
Laurie Tatum Laurie Curry Tatum Atlantic Beach Town Council 
Bill Taylor Bill Taylor Morehead City Council Member 
Dan Taylor, III Dan Taylor Peletier Commissioner 
Mark Judson Taylor Mark Judson Taylor Emerald Isle Commissioner 
Ricky Taylor
Richard Glenn Taylor Bogue Mayor
Michael C. Temple Michael C. Temple Soil and Water Conservation Supervisor
Phillip Rhue Terry  Phillip Rhue Terry Peletier Commissioner 
Kathryn Rose Tomberlin  Katie Tomberlin County Commissioner District 2
2018
Minnie Lou Truax Minnie Truax Cape Carteret Commissioner 
Deborah Van Dyken Deborah Van Dyken Beaufort Commissioner 
Minna Sue Verdon Minna Sue Verdon Peletier Commissioner 
Harvey Walker Harvey Nelson Walker, Jr. Morehead City Council Member 
Keith D. Walker Keith D. Walker Beaufort Town Council 
Janiece C. Wall
Closed
Janiece C. Wall Board of Education District 3
Diane Warrender Committee to Elect Diane Warrender Morehead City Councilman
William Austin Waters, Jr.  Austin Waters Atlantic Beach Commissioner 
Don Wells Donald Joseph Wells Emerald Isle Commissioner 
Bena Mann Weires Bena Treece Weires Newport Town Council 
Brittany Halstead Wheatly  Brittany H. Wheatly Board of Education
District 5
2018
George E. (Eddie Bo) Wheatly George Edward Wheatly County Commissioner District 5 
Elizabeth Dale Williford  Dale Williford Indian Beach Commissioner 
Edward Wayne Willis
Closed
Edward Wayne Willis Harkers Island Sanitary Board Member
Charles A. Wilton Charles A. Wilton Bogue Councilman 
David Winberry  David Franklin Winberry Cedar Point Commissioner 
Frankie Winberry  John Franklin Winberry Cedar Point Commissioner 
Janet T. Woodward Committee to Elect Janet T. Woodward Beaufort Commissioner
John Wootten
Closed
John Wootten Emerald Isle Commissioner
Peter John Wylie Peter J. Wylie Indian Beach Commissioner 
Maripat Wright Maripat Wright Emerald Isle Commissioner
Ernest E. Yeager Committee to Elect Ernest E. Yeager Morehead City Councilman