Elected County Officials

U.S. Senate

Richard Burr
(202) 224-3154
  217 Russell Senate Office Bldg
Washington, DC  20510
Thom Tillis
(202) 224-6342
  G55 Dirksen Senate Office Bldg
Washington, DC  20510
U.S. House of Representatives
Vacant due to the death of Walter B. Jones, Jr.   2333 Rayburn House Office Bdg
Washington, DC  20515
North Carolina Senate 2nd District

Norman W. Sanderson

919-733-5706

 

300 N. Salisbury Street,

Room 629

Raleigh, NC 27603

email: Norman.Sanderson@ncleg.net

 North Carolina House of Representatives 13th District

Pat McElraft

(919) 733-6275

 
 

634 Legislative Office Building

Raleigh, NC 27603-5925

email: Pat.McElraft@ncleg.net

Clerk of Superior Court
Ken Raper    
Register of Deeds
Karen Hardesty    
Sheriff
Asa Buck    
     
County Commissioners County Commissioner Districts

Robin Comer, Vice Chair
322 C-Wood Farm Road

Cape Carteret, NC 28582

252-393-3244

robin.comer@carteretcountync.gov

District #1

Voting Precincts
Bogue
Cape Carteret/
Cedar Point
Peletier
Stella

Bill Smith
108 Bobbys Lane
Newport, NC  28570
223-3973

wsmith@carteretcountync.gov  

District #2

Voting Precincts
Newport #2
Portion of Newport #1

Portion of Broad Creek 

Bob Cavanaugh
1403 Chip Shot Drive
Morehead City, NC 28557
252-732-0231

bob.cavanaugh@carteretcountync.gov

 

Mark Mansfield, Chair
P. O. Box 1681
Morehead City, NC 28557
mark.mansfield@carteretcountync.gov

District #3

Voting Precincts
Morehead #2
Morehead #3
Morehead #4
Wildwood
Portion of Broad Creek

Portion of Morehead #1

Jimmy Farrington
PO Box 4102
Emerald Isle, NC 28594
252-723-0002

jimmy.farrington@carteretcountync.gov

 

District #4

Voting Precincts
Atlantic Beach
Indian Beach/Salter Path
Pine Knoll Shores

Emerald Isle

Portion of Morehead #1

Ed Wheatly
156 Howland Parkway
Beaufort, NC 28516
252-728-5427

ed.wheatly@carteretcountync.gov

 

District #5

Voting Precincts
Beaufort #1
Beaufort #2
Mill Creek

Portion of Newport #1
Portion of Wiregrass/Harlowe

Jonathan Robinson
682 Seashore Dr
Atlantic, NC  28511
252-269-4970

jonathanrobinson@embarqmail.com

 

District #6

Voting Precincts
Otway/Straits/Bettie
Atlantic/Cedar Island/Sea Level
Davis/Stacy/Williston
Harkers Island
Marshallberg/Smyrna

Merrimon

North River

Portion of Wiregrass/Harlowe

   
Board of Education Board of Education Districts

Melissa Ehlers
Travis Day
Jake Godwin
Kathryn Chadwick
Clark Jenkins
Brittany Wheatly
John "Bubba" McLean

 

District 1

Voting Precincts

Bogue

Cape Carteret/Cedar Point

Emerald Isle

Peletier

Stella



District 2

Voting Precincts

Newport #1

Newport #2 

 



District #3

Voting Precincts

Morehead #2

Morehead #3

Morehead #4

Broad Creek

Wildwood


District #4

Voting Precincts

Atlantic Beach

Indian Beach/Salter Path

Pine Knoll Shores

Mill Creek

Wiregrass/Harlowe

Morehead #1

Morehead #3


District #5

Voting Precincts

Beaufort #1

Beaufort #2

Merrimon

North River

Wiregrass/Harlowe


District #6

Voting Precincts

Otway/Straits/Bettie

Atlantic/Sea Level, Cedar Island

Davis/Stacy/Williston

Harkers Island

Marshallberg/Smyrna

 

All 28 precincts in Carteret County are in the:
3rd US Congressional District
2nd NC Senatorial District
13th NC House District
3B NC Judicial District